The semiconductor market heads into 2027 with increasingly uneven access to supply. AI infrastructure investment is still plowing ahead as inference demand absorbs memory and advanced manufacturing capacity faster than fab expansion can keep up. AI’s supporting requirements are also steadily creating pressure across power management, passives, cooling, and interconnect products.
Throughout 2026, dozens of suppliers issued price increases, some multiple, and more are expected in early 2027. Components outside the immediate AI supply chain also face pressure from higher material, energy, packaging, and logistics expenses. Meanwhile, new capacity coming online in the year ahead may support advanced products without restoring supply for the legacy components used in long-running programs.
Together, these conditions create a challenging starting point for 2027 purchasing plans. Gartner’s latest forecast shows why buyers should look beyond the headline numbers and consider the underlying trends when deciding how to respond.
The semiconductor market is set for another year of exceptional revenue growth in 2027, with Gartner’s 3Q26 forecast projecting some $2.34 trillion in worldwide chip revenue for 2027, a 39.2% annual increase. Memory alone is forecast to represent 57.4% of revenue with AI continuing to act as the primary driver for the sector. Thanks to ongoing database infrastructure expansion, demand is also extending beyond accelerators into server memory, storage, networking, and power-related technologies.
Gartner’s forecast points to continued growth across both memory and non-memory products, although the pace is expected to differ substantially by category. Non-memory revenue growth is forecast to increase in 2027 by 33% compared to 27.5% in 2026. Memory’s startling 323.8% growth in 2026 is expected to fall back to 44% in the year ahead.
While revenue is expected to remain strong, device production tells a different story. Gartner forecasts all-server unit production growth of 14.3% in 2027, while PC and tablet production will decline 5.3%, halving a steeper 11.8% drop in 2026. Smartphone production is projected to return to modest growth of 3.8% after a projected double-digit contraction in 2026.
Semiconductor revenue in these markets continues to rise, however, because each device carries more expensive silicon. Memory is expected to account for 66.6% of smartphone chip spending in 2026, nearly double its 34.9% share in 2025. As memory costs continue to inflate semiconductor revenue, they simultaneously suppress unit volumes that typically signal healthy demand.
This trend is worth monitoring for procurement planning. Buyers in industrial, automotive, and consumer markets may face supplier price increases while their own customers remain cautious about spending. Soft demand typically strengthens a buyer’s negotiating position, but that leverage falls off when suppliers can sell the same capacity elsewhere. Memory manufacturers are already shifting wafers from conventional DRAM toward HBM and server products, and components that share production resources with AI applications face similar pressure.
DRAM and NAND flash prices are not expected to fall on an annual basis in 2027 according to Gartner’s September update despite some expected quarterly price downturns later in the year. Its projections show 2027 DRAM average selling prices (ASPs) per gigabyte increasing 18% while NAND flash is expected to increase 31% in 2027.
Persistent supply deficits explain the outlook. Gartner projects DRAM supply falling 3.6% short of demand in 2027, down from a 5.8% shortfall in 2026. NAND’s deficit is also expected to narrow from 8.7% to 4.5%. However, neither market is expected to reach balance in 2027 as AI infrastructure growth continues to outpace supply expansion.
An expected price decline late in 2027 likely won’t manage to erase earlier increases or guarantee a return to historical purchasing costs. The more meaningful correction will arrive in 2028, when Gartner projects DRAM ASPs per gigabyte to fall 22.6% and NAND by 31.8%. Even after three years of projected declines through 2030, Gartner expects pricing to remain roughly two times above 2025 levels for DRAM and 2.8 times for NAND.
Across the memory sector, manufacturers continue to prioritize HBM, server DRAM, and enterprise storage. Gartner estimates that 28% of DRAM wafer capacity will be allocated to HBM in 2026 as demand grows roughly 90%. It forecasts HBM revenue of $159 billion in 2027. New investment in capacity expansion supports these priorities, but construction, equipment installation, qualification, and production ramp-ups take time.
Micron’s ID1 fab in Idaho illustrates the two constraints facing memory. The facility is slated to begin wafer output in mid-2027 with volumes ramping up gradually over the following quarters.
Meanwhile, more than 75% of Micron’s 2027 output is already committed, limiting how much supply reaches new buyers without existing agreements.
Mainstream and legacy memory face different supply challenges, with buyers often benefitting unevenly from new capacity. Server DDR5 buyers are competing for allocation in a segment attracting heavy investment where expansion will eventually add supply. Buyers of older technologies get less relief from new fabs as they often depend on established production lines suppliers are actively converting to DDR5 and HBM or exiting entirely.
Two memory exposures to assess separately
With memory supply challenges expected to continue in 2027, procurement teams must monitor data and emerging trends on two separate fronts. A clear picture of both mainstream allocation and legacy continuity is essential to reliable sourcing.
Moreover, buyers should note that a decline in consumer memory pricing later in the year will not automatically improve availability for industrial-grade devices. During 3Q26, consumer eMMC eased as smartphone demand softened while industrial eMMC continued to tighten as suppliers leave the lines its low-density legacy die comes from.
The 2027 supply challenge extends well beyond GPUs and memory despite AI being the strongest influence. Gartner describes a market moving from semiconductor shortage to an increasing number of interconnected constraints, with chokepoints spread across compute, power delivery, cooling, and data movement. Its semiconductor risk index reached 8.6 out of 10 in Q3. Device and component availability carried the highest risk score of any category.
Sourceability’s Q3 findings show how this pressure reaches the wider component market. A single AI server rack can consume more than 440,000 high-end MLCCs, along with large volumes of power devices, connectors, and storage. Large server deployments tax capacity that industrial, automotive, and consumer programs also depend on.
Even for AI buyers enjoying priority customer status with large manufacturers, having processors available can’t entirely offset the risk of delays. If another required component or infrastructure resource lacks capacity, the entire deployment can stall.
The component groups below showed the clearest signs of strain in 3Q26. These conditions indicate where pressure is building ahead of 2027, but they should not be read as universal lead times for the coming year:
Manufacturing costs have risen significantly in 2026, and buyers should prepare against further increases in the year ahead. TSMC is reportedly planning mature-node wafer price increases of 3% to 10% beginning in January 2027. Chinese foundries offer limited relief, as SMIC’s average wafer selling price rose 5.7% quarter-over-quarter in 2Q26 with utilization at 93.7%. Further down the supply chain, suppliers of PMICs, driver ICs, and MCUs are reportedly weighing another round of increases ranging from 5% to double digits. Heightened energy costs, raw material input pressures, rising tantalum and copper prices, and higher costs for packaging and logistics continue to add pressure from both ends of the supply chain.
In 3Q26, Sourceability tracked 27 price increase notices from 20 major manufacturers, largely citing higher costs. Tariffs and export controls on key inputs such as polysilicon and rare earths have compounded the strain. Should this trend continue in 2027, buyers may lose the negotiation leverage offered by weaker end-market demand. Suppliers facing higher production costs have little incentive to discount, particularly when spare capacity can be redirected toward higher-margin AI and server applications.
OEM and EMS procurement teams should build 2027 plans around the specific parts that could interrupt production, then back those parts with confirmed supply commitments and qualified alternatives. Category-level forecasts provide useful context, but today a more granular approach is needed.
Gartner frames the priorities supply chain leaders should embrace around three imperatives: allocation, visibility into hidden dependencies, and flexibility for future rebalancing. It also urges teams to act proactively in response to signals like lead times and fab utilization rather than waiting for price movement.
The 2027 semiconductor outlook pairs record industry revenue with continued uncertainty over component availability and purchasing costs. AI investment will keep influencing where suppliers direct capacity, while memory inflation and manufacturing expenses affect a wider range of buyers.
Though the year ahead looks to offer little relief, Gartner foresees a meaningful correction in 2028. Even so, it expects both DRAM and NAND prices to stay well above 2025 levels through the end of the decade with the pace of improvement dictated by technology, supplier, and application.
For procurement teams, effective preparation begins with understanding the exposure within your own BOMs. Confirming supply, qualifying alternatives, and monitoring changes at part-number level can help protect production while also preserving room to adjust purchasing decisions.
Sourceability supports each stage of that preparation through Datalynq market intelligence and analytics, unparalleled quality assurance and global logistics support, and authorized component access through our 40+ franchise partners.
AI infrastructure investment, memory inflation, and expanding supply bottlenecks will shape the 2027 semiconductor market, requiring buyers to reassess supply commitments and sourcing options.
The semiconductor market heads into 2027 with increasingly uneven access to supply. AI infrastructure investment is still plowing ahead as inference demand absorbs memory and advanced manufacturing capacity faster than fab expansion can keep up. AI’s supporting requirements are also steadily creating pressure across power management, passives, cooling, and interconnect products.
Throughout 2026, dozens of suppliers issued price increases, some multiple, and more are expected in early 2027. Components outside the immediate AI supply chain also face pressure from higher material, energy, packaging, and logistics expenses. Meanwhile, new capacity coming online in the year ahead may support advanced products without restoring supply for the legacy components used in long-running programs.
Together, these conditions create a challenging starting point for 2027 purchasing plans. Gartner’s latest forecast shows why buyers should look beyond the headline numbers and consider the underlying trends when deciding how to respond.
The semiconductor market is set for another year of exceptional revenue growth in 2027, with Gartner’s 3Q26 forecast projecting some $2.34 trillion in worldwide chip revenue for 2027, a 39.2% annual increase. Memory alone is forecast to represent 57.4% of revenue with AI continuing to act as the primary driver for the sector. Thanks to ongoing database infrastructure expansion, demand is also extending beyond accelerators into server memory, storage, networking, and power-related technologies.
Gartner’s forecast points to continued growth across both memory and non-memory products, although the pace is expected to differ substantially by category. Non-memory revenue growth is forecast to increase in 2027 by 33% compared to 27.5% in 2026. Memory’s startling 323.8% growth in 2026 is expected to fall back to 44% in the year ahead.
While revenue is expected to remain strong, device production tells a different story. Gartner forecasts all-server unit production growth of 14.3% in 2027, while PC and tablet production will decline 5.3%, halving a steeper 11.8% drop in 2026. Smartphone production is projected to return to modest growth of 3.8% after a projected double-digit contraction in 2026.
Semiconductor revenue in these markets continues to rise, however, because each device carries more expensive silicon. Memory is expected to account for 66.6% of smartphone chip spending in 2026, nearly double its 34.9% share in 2025. As memory costs continue to inflate semiconductor revenue, they simultaneously suppress unit volumes that typically signal healthy demand.
This trend is worth monitoring for procurement planning. Buyers in industrial, automotive, and consumer markets may face supplier price increases while their own customers remain cautious about spending. Soft demand typically strengthens a buyer’s negotiating position, but that leverage falls off when suppliers can sell the same capacity elsewhere. Memory manufacturers are already shifting wafers from conventional DRAM toward HBM and server products, and components that share production resources with AI applications face similar pressure.
DRAM and NAND flash prices are not expected to fall on an annual basis in 2027 according to Gartner’s September update despite some expected quarterly price downturns later in the year. Its projections show 2027 DRAM average selling prices (ASPs) per gigabyte increasing 18% while NAND flash is expected to increase 31% in 2027.
Persistent supply deficits explain the outlook. Gartner projects DRAM supply falling 3.6% short of demand in 2027, down from a 5.8% shortfall in 2026. NAND’s deficit is also expected to narrow from 8.7% to 4.5%. However, neither market is expected to reach balance in 2027 as AI infrastructure growth continues to outpace supply expansion.
An expected price decline late in 2027 likely won’t manage to erase earlier increases or guarantee a return to historical purchasing costs. The more meaningful correction will arrive in 2028, when Gartner projects DRAM ASPs per gigabyte to fall 22.6% and NAND by 31.8%. Even after three years of projected declines through 2030, Gartner expects pricing to remain roughly two times above 2025 levels for DRAM and 2.8 times for NAND.
Across the memory sector, manufacturers continue to prioritize HBM, server DRAM, and enterprise storage. Gartner estimates that 28% of DRAM wafer capacity will be allocated to HBM in 2026 as demand grows roughly 90%. It forecasts HBM revenue of $159 billion in 2027. New investment in capacity expansion supports these priorities, but construction, equipment installation, qualification, and production ramp-ups take time.
Micron’s ID1 fab in Idaho illustrates the two constraints facing memory. The facility is slated to begin wafer output in mid-2027 with volumes ramping up gradually over the following quarters.
Meanwhile, more than 75% of Micron’s 2027 output is already committed, limiting how much supply reaches new buyers without existing agreements.
Mainstream and legacy memory face different supply challenges, with buyers often benefitting unevenly from new capacity. Server DDR5 buyers are competing for allocation in a segment attracting heavy investment where expansion will eventually add supply. Buyers of older technologies get less relief from new fabs as they often depend on established production lines suppliers are actively converting to DDR5 and HBM or exiting entirely.
Two memory exposures to assess separately
With memory supply challenges expected to continue in 2027, procurement teams must monitor data and emerging trends on two separate fronts. A clear picture of both mainstream allocation and legacy continuity is essential to reliable sourcing.
Moreover, buyers should note that a decline in consumer memory pricing later in the year will not automatically improve availability for industrial-grade devices. During 3Q26, consumer eMMC eased as smartphone demand softened while industrial eMMC continued to tighten as suppliers leave the lines its low-density legacy die comes from.
The 2027 supply challenge extends well beyond GPUs and memory despite AI being the strongest influence. Gartner describes a market moving from semiconductor shortage to an increasing number of interconnected constraints, with chokepoints spread across compute, power delivery, cooling, and data movement. Its semiconductor risk index reached 8.6 out of 10 in Q3. Device and component availability carried the highest risk score of any category.
Sourceability’s Q3 findings show how this pressure reaches the wider component market. A single AI server rack can consume more than 440,000 high-end MLCCs, along with large volumes of power devices, connectors, and storage. Large server deployments tax capacity that industrial, automotive, and consumer programs also depend on.
Even for AI buyers enjoying priority customer status with large manufacturers, having processors available can’t entirely offset the risk of delays. If another required component or infrastructure resource lacks capacity, the entire deployment can stall.
The component groups below showed the clearest signs of strain in 3Q26. These conditions indicate where pressure is building ahead of 2027, but they should not be read as universal lead times for the coming year:
Manufacturing costs have risen significantly in 2026, and buyers should prepare against further increases in the year ahead. TSMC is reportedly planning mature-node wafer price increases of 3% to 10% beginning in January 2027. Chinese foundries offer limited relief, as SMIC’s average wafer selling price rose 5.7% quarter-over-quarter in 2Q26 with utilization at 93.7%. Further down the supply chain, suppliers of PMICs, driver ICs, and MCUs are reportedly weighing another round of increases ranging from 5% to double digits. Heightened energy costs, raw material input pressures, rising tantalum and copper prices, and higher costs for packaging and logistics continue to add pressure from both ends of the supply chain.
In 3Q26, Sourceability tracked 27 price increase notices from 20 major manufacturers, largely citing higher costs. Tariffs and export controls on key inputs such as polysilicon and rare earths have compounded the strain. Should this trend continue in 2027, buyers may lose the negotiation leverage offered by weaker end-market demand. Suppliers facing higher production costs have little incentive to discount, particularly when spare capacity can be redirected toward higher-margin AI and server applications.
OEM and EMS procurement teams should build 2027 plans around the specific parts that could interrupt production, then back those parts with confirmed supply commitments and qualified alternatives. Category-level forecasts provide useful context, but today a more granular approach is needed.
Gartner frames the priorities supply chain leaders should embrace around three imperatives: allocation, visibility into hidden dependencies, and flexibility for future rebalancing. It also urges teams to act proactively in response to signals like lead times and fab utilization rather than waiting for price movement.
The 2027 semiconductor outlook pairs record industry revenue with continued uncertainty over component availability and purchasing costs. AI investment will keep influencing where suppliers direct capacity, while memory inflation and manufacturing expenses affect a wider range of buyers.
Though the year ahead looks to offer little relief, Gartner foresees a meaningful correction in 2028. Even so, it expects both DRAM and NAND prices to stay well above 2025 levels through the end of the decade with the pace of improvement dictated by technology, supplier, and application.
For procurement teams, effective preparation begins with understanding the exposure within your own BOMs. Confirming supply, qualifying alternatives, and monitoring changes at part-number level can help protect production while also preserving room to adjust purchasing decisions.
Sourceability supports each stage of that preparation through Datalynq market intelligence and analytics, unparalleled quality assurance and global logistics support, and authorized component access through our 40+ franchise partners.
The Sourceability Team is a group of writers, engineers, and industry experts with decades of experience within the electronic component industry from design to distribution.
Quarterly lead-time, pricing and risk data across every major component category.
Quarterly data on lead times, pricing direction and supply risk, built for OEM and EMS procurement teams.